CEPAT KREDIT FINANCING INC.

The Data Privacy Act is the basic backbone of privacy law in the Philippines and its enactment and implementation has played a significant role in the protection of the privacy of the individuals dealing with information. We are fully committed to comply with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, NPC issuances, related circulars and/or all other applicable domestic laws, rules, regulations directives and governmental requirements in relation to the privacy, security and protection of Personal Information.

Cepat Kredit Financing Inc. acknowledge that the customers have express rights under the Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, that provide for protection and confidentiality of their Personal Data.

​In order to be in line with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, we will take the following responsive action, should a breach of data occur:

We will notify you via email and/or through a phone call within seven (7) business days from the discovery of the security breach. The notification shall at least describe the nature of the breach, the sensitive personal information possibly involved, and the measures taken by us to address the breach.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Information including Sensitive Personal information is being used online. As defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, Personal Information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. 

Please continue reading this privacy policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website. Please note that we only collect information necessary to process and evaluate your loan application and to effectively deliver our services to you.

When we collect your information:

We collect information from you when you apply for a loan on our website, fill-out a form, or enter information on our site.

Information we collect:

We collect Personal information from you such as your name, age, birthday, address, email address, phone number or other information necessary to enable us to properly assess, process and evaluate your loan application. We only collect information necessary for providing our services and when you voluntarily submit it to us.

Use of Information:

We will only use and process your personal data upon obtaining consent from you. We may use the information we collect from you when you apply for a loan, leave an offline message, respond to a marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your loan application and to communicate with you the result of your application and to update you about our products and other services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

This information may also be used by us to offer you our other products and services based on your profile and upon your consent, which you may revoke at any time, subject to applicable laws and regulations.

Data protection and security:

We only provide downloadable and online forms, articles, and information. We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured encrypted networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit/personal information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters or submits their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

All information voluntarily provided for by our clients is protected as prescribed and in accordance with the Republic Act Data 10173 otherwise known as the Privacy Act of 2012 and other relevant privacy laws.

Data retention:

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to best serve you during the duration of the relationship and in accordance with retention limits set by law.

Cookies and tracking technologies:

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser application is different from one another, kindly use your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Disclosure of information:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information. Acts related to the unauthorized processing, transfer, trading, or selling of information are illegal and punishable under the law. However, we may share your information with trusted third-party service provider who assists us in delivering our service in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other relevant data privacy laws.

Third-party links:

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

Who to contact for issues:

Inquiries, clarifications, or requests in relation to this Data Privacy Policy Statement may be addressed to Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or [email protected] , or to Unit 305, AIC Gold Tower F. Ortigas Jr. Rd., Ortigas Center, Pasig City.

I hereby CONSENT to and allow CEPAT KREDIT FINANCING INC. or any of its Subsidiaries, Affiliates, Partners and accredited Third Party Service Providers to collect, retrieve, process, use and store my personal data such as my name, age, photographs, fingerprints, other biometric data (e.g., facial recognition and voice recognition), mobile number/s, mobile phone usage data, employment details, income, financial data, financial profile, credit standing, loan payment history, and other information that may be required to process my loan application. I fully understand and agree that my personal data will be processed for credit investigation, credit scoring, data analytics, collection, automated processing of the loan, data profiling, direct marketing of products and services of CEPAT KREDIT FINANCING INC. or any of its Subsidiaries, Affiliates, and Partners.